Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)

CSS



Current Pro-Chancellor

Current Pro-Chancellor and Chair of Council

Mr. Winston Thompson was appointed USP’s Pro-Chancellor on 1 January 2016 for a period of three years ending on 31 December 2018. He served for 9 years as Chair of the University Grants Committee from 2006 to 2015. He has a distinguished record of 38 years as a Fijian civil servant as Permanent Secretary for a number of ministries - Agriculture (1973 - 1978), Finance (1978 - 1983), Public Service (1983 - 1985; 1992 -1994), Tourism, Civil Aviation and Energy (1991 -1992). He served as Fiji's Ambassador to the United Nations (1985 - 1991) and later as Ambassador to the US and Mexico/High Commissioner to Canada (2009 - 2015). He also served for ten years as CEO of Telecom Fiji Ltd (1995 - 2005). 

Previous Pro-Chancellors

Previous Pro-Chancellors

Mr Winston Thompson (1 January 2016 – 31 December 2018)

Mrs Fekitamoeloa ‘Utoikamanu (13 April 2015 – 31 December 2015), Acting

Mr Ikbal Jannif (1 July 2012-12 April 2015)

Hon Fiame Naomi Mata’afa of Samoa (2006-30 June 2012) 

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (2000–2006)

Mr Savenaca Siwatibau of Fiji (1997–1999) 

Mr Ieremia Tabai of Kiribati (1991–1997) 

Mr Henry Naisali of Tuvalu(1985–1990)

Hon Mosese Qionibaravi of Fiji (1981–1985)

Hon Dr Senipisi Langi Kavaliku of Tonga (1976–1981)

Masiofo Fetauimalemau Mata’afa of Samoa (1971–1976)


Disclaimer & Copyright l Contact Us l USP's 50th Anniversary Website l 
© Copyright 1968 - 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Page updated: Thursday, January 25, 2018
Council and Senate Secretariat (CSS)
The University of the South Pacific
Laucala Campus, Suva, Fiji
Tel: +679 323 2249